Who Funds My Rep?

Pro-Israel PAC money in Congress, from public FEC filings.

Who Funds My Rep? › Kevin Mullin

Kevin Mullin Net Worth (2025 Financial Disclosure)

Democrat · CA-15 · House

Net worth, as disclosed

−$1M to $837K

Midpoint −$91K, used for rankings

Assets ~$1.2M · Debts ~$1.3M · Net ~−$91K

Kevin Mullin's net worth is between −$1M and $837K, a midpoint of −$91K, according to the 2025 annual financial disclosure, filed May 14, 2026, the most recent personal financial disclosure on file with the House Clerk.

The filing lists 11 assets valued at $780K to $1.7M and 4 liabilities of $865K to $1.8M. 3 assets of undetermined value, such as a pension or book contract, are left out of the range.

A negative low end is common for members with mortgaged real estate or margin loans: debts are reported at their full band while the assets they finance may sit in a lower band, and a home that earns no rent need not be listed at all.

View the original filing (PDF, House Clerk) · Document 10077398 · Updated

Ranks #413 of 438 House members by estimated net worth, #245 of 262 Democrats, #50 of 54 from California. Richest members of Congress, ranked · All Democrats ranked

Biggest assets (8 of 11)

  • Stonegate Rental Property — $500K–$1MReal property · Rent $15,001 - $50,000
  • American Century Investments ⇒ American Century Growth Fund - TWCGX — $100K–$250KExchange-traded fund · Tax-Deferred
  • State of California Savings Plus Program ⇒ SPP Target Date 2030 [MF] https://fd.house.gov/reference/asset-type-codes.aspx. — $100K–$250KTax-Deferred
  • San Mateo County Retirement Plan ⇒ Vanguard Institutional Target Retirement 2045 — $50K–$100KMutual fund · Spouse · Tax-Deferred
  • Bank of America Accounts — $15K–$50KBank account · Interest
  • Mission Square Deferred Compensation Plan ⇒ MissionSquare Retirement Target 2040 Fund - ICMA-RC — $15K–$50KExchange-traded fund · Spouse · Tax-Deferred
  • Merrill Lynch College Savings Plan D1 ⇒ Blackrock Equity Index Direct — None (under $1,001)529 prepaid tuition · Tax-Deferred
  • Merrill Lynch College Savings Plan D2 ⇒ Blackrock Equity Index Direct — None (under $1,001)529 prepaid tuition · Tax-Deferred

Values are the bands the filer checked, as of December 31, 2025.

Liabilities (4)

  • Mortgage — Rocket Mortgage (May 2022) — $500K–$1M
  • Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) — Cenlar - Central Loan Administration & Reporting (June 2023) — $250K–$500K
  • Mortgage on rental property — Rocket Mortgage (July 2020) — $100K–$250K
  • Student Loan — MOHELA (September 2006) — $15K–$50K

Filings on record (1)

Figures updated November 7, 2026. An amended report replaces the original it amends; new House filings are checked weekly.

How this figure is calculated, and what it leaves out

  • Every asset and liability on the filing is reported as a value band ($1,001–$15,000, $15,001–$50,000 … $5,000,001–$25,000,000), never an exact figure.
  • Low end of net worth = the bottom of every asset band added together, minus the top of every liability band.
  • High end = the top of every asset band, minus the bottom of every liability band.
  • The estimate is the midpoint of that range. It is a central guess, not a measurement.
  • The home rule: a member must report a mortgage on their own home but need not list the home unless it earns rent. When a filing lists no real property at all, its mortgages and home-equity loans are shown but not subtracted, since the home they are secured by is not counted either. A filing that lists any property keeps all its debts.

The disclosure does not have to include:

  • A personal residence that produces no rental income (listing it is optional).
  • Personal property such as cars, furniture, art and jewelry.
  • Federal salary ($174,000 for most members) and federal retirement benefits.
  • Assets worth $1,000 or less, and income under $200 per source.
  • Liabilities under $10,000, and some vehicle, family and tax debts.
  • Anything inside a qualified blind trust approved by the Ethics Committee.

Full methodology

Frequently asked

What is Kevin Mullin's net worth?

Kevin Mullin's net worth is between −$1M and $837K, a midpoint of −$91K, according to the 2025 annual financial disclosure, filed May 14, 2026, the most recent personal financial disclosure on file with the House Clerk. The filing lists 11 assets valued at $780K to $1.7M and 4 liabilities of $865K to $1.8M. 3 assets of undetermined value, such as a pension or book contract, are left out of the range.

What are Kevin Mullin's biggest assets?

The largest holdings on the 2025 filing are Stonegate Rental Property ($500K–$1M); American Century Investments ⇒ American Century Growth Fund - TWCGX ($100K–$250K); State of California Savings Plus Program ⇒ SPP Target Date 2030 [MF] https://fd.house.gov/reference/asset-type-codes.aspx. ($100K–$250K). The filing lists 11 assets in all.

How much debt does Kevin Mullin report?

4 liabilities: Mortgage with Rocket Mortgage ($500K–$1M); Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) with Cenlar - Central Loan Administration & Reporting ($250K–$500K); Mortgage on rental property with Rocket Mortgage ($100K–$250K). $865K to $1.8M of this is subtracted from the assets. Only debts over $10,000 must be disclosed.

Is Kevin Mullin one of the richest members of Congress?

By the midpoint of the disclosed range, Kevin Mullin ranks #413 of 438 House members whose filings have been processed, and #245 of 262 Democrats. Ranks compare midpoints of wide ranges, so a member a few places away may well be wealthier.

Why do other sites show a different net worth for Kevin Mullin?

The −$91K shown here is the midpoint of the range Kevin Mullin's 2025 filing supports, as of December 31, 2025. It subtracts $865K to $1.8M in reported debts; the assets alone have a midpoint of about $1.2M, which is nearer to what estimates that leave debts out will show. 3 assets of undetermined value are left out entirely. Sites that price stocks at current market value, add an estimate for a home or personal property the filing need not list, or quote the top of the range will come out differently.

Why is Kevin Mullin's net worth a range and not a number?

Members of Congress report each asset and debt in a value band, not an exact amount, and a few bands have no top ("over $50,000,000"). Adding the bottoms gives the lowest net worth the filing supports and adding the tops gives the highest; the true figure is somewhere between. The midpoint shown is an estimate for comparison, not a measurement.

What does Kevin Mullin's financial disclosure leave out?

By law the report need not include a personal residence that produces no rental income (listing it is optional); personal property such as cars, furniture, art and jewelry; federal salary ($174,000 for most members) and federal retirement benefits; assets worth $1,000 or less, and income under $200 per source; liabilities under $10,000, and some vehicle, family and tax debts; anything inside a qualified blind trust approved by the Ethics Committee.

Where does this net worth figure come from?

From Kevin Mullin's own 2025 annual financial disclosure, filed May 14, 2026, published as a PDF by the Clerk of the House of Representatives under the Ethics in Government Act. Who Funds My Rep? reads Schedule A (assets and income) and Schedule D (liabilities) from the filing and applies the same range arithmetic used by newsrooms. The original filing is linked on this page.

Why other sites show different figures

The −$91K shown here is the midpoint of the range Kevin Mullin's 2025 filing supports, as of December 31, 2025. It subtracts $865K to $1.8M in reported debts; the assets alone have a midpoint of about $1.2M, which is nearer to what estimates that leave debts out will show. 3 assets of undetermined value are left out entirely. Sites that price stocks at current market value, add an estimate for a home or personal property the filing need not list, or quote the top of the range will come out differently.

  • Debts are subtracted. We subtract the liabilities on the filing, margin loans and mortgages on listed property included. Estimates that leave debts out, Quiver Quantitative's for one, come out higher, sometimes by tens of millions of dollars. The one debt we do not subtract is a mortgage on a home the filing does not list (the home rule), because the home itself is not counted.
  • Value bands, not market prices. The filing reports each asset as a value band ($5,000,001–$25,000,000), never a price, and we use the midpoint of the resulting range. Trackers that estimate current market value from stock trades and share prices will differ, most of all for members with large stock holdings near the top of their bands.
  • The date. Our figure is as of December 31 of the reporting year, the date the filing describes. Sites that move with the markets reflect any gains or losses since then.
  • What the filing leaves out. A home that earns no rent, cars, art and other personal property need not be listed. Some outlets add their own estimates for these; we count only what is on the filing.
  • Open-ended bands and older data. Spouse assets reported only as "over $1,000,000" and assets "over $50,000,000" have no top, so every method has to pick a value for them. Older databases (OpenSecrets' member profiles still show 2018 figures) and news reports that quote the top of a range will disagree as well.

How we calculate net worth

Other California members by net worth

Kevin Mullin's AIPAC and pro-Israel PAC money · Richest members of Congress · All California members